Utility NavTop NavContentLeft NavSite SearchSite SearchSite Search
Close.

Previous Honorees – Distinguished Alumni and Faculty Awards

Alumni Achievement Award Recipients

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1982

 

Joe D. Robbins

 

Jean M. Stow

 

Carolyn E. Watkins

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1983

 

William Anderson

 

Jerry B. Roberts

 

Michael Sanders

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1984

 

Stephen Pilant, Sr.

Judy P. Pollack

 

Evelyn Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1985

 

William A. Dempsey

M. Francene Miller

Paula J. Parris

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1986

 

John E. Anderson

 

Rheba J. McIntosh

Sara E. Turner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1987

 

Barbara P. Green

 

Robert McDowell

 

Darrellene Miller

 

John L. Stephens

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1988

 

Jerilyn A. Cross

 

Margaret F. Davis

 

Jo Ann Howard

 

G. Glen Pfeiffer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1989

 

Melvin S. Kusin

 

Molly Beth Malcolm

Molly K. McAlpin

 

Jerry E. Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1990

 

Janis F. Holliday

 

Donna Matteson

 

Roy F. Miller

 

Barbara R. Prather

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1991

 

Ron Drew

 

Bobby Lockhart

 

Celia Patterson

 

Joan Strutton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1992

 

K. Richard Guthrie

Terry A. Jones

 

Jerre Roberts

 

John Van DeWeghe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1993

 

Sue Barnes

 

Linda M. Maberry

 

Judith D. Stoken

 

Martha H. Whitehead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1994

 

Janet Barnes

 

Debra Poe Lee

 

Betty A. McCutchan

Melinda Spears

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1995

 

Mary Choate

 

Sharon D. Johnson

Cynthia Pride

 

Mary F. Tidwell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1996

 

Janet Brantley

 

Natalie Hooey

 

Mary Matthews

 

Cheryl Pinkerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Distinguished Alumni Award

 

 

 

 

 

Distinguished Faculty  Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1997

 

Jo Ann Rice

 

Sara Griffin Sealy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998

 

Linda B. Spigner

 

Gloria E. Mugno

 

Beverly J. Rowe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1999

 

Linda Edwards

 

Steve Smith

 

LouElla Humphrey

 

 

Dr. Carlton Robardey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2000

 

Betty Miller

 

Bebe Manning

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Art Simonson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2001

 

Anson Godfrey

 

Robbye Magee

 

 

A&M Spirit Award

 

Dr. Tom Wagy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002

 

Joyce Campbell

 

Michelle Harutunian

Gaylene Mooney

 

Scott Bruner

 

Dr. Elaine Beason

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003

 

Dixie Horning

 

Debra Lively

 

Angela Brewster Piggee

Truman & Anita Arnold

 

Dr. Lila Walker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004

 

Robert Buck

 

Scott Niven

 

George Moore

 

The City of Texarkana, TX

Dr. David Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005

 

Mayor Horace Shipp

Jerry Black

 

Mike Richardson

 

Women for A&M-Texarkana

Dr. Glenda Ballard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006

 

Mayor James Bramlett

Ron Mills

 

Tina Green

 

Bob Nelsen

 

Dr. Billy Payne (Retired in ' 87)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007

 

Weldon Johnson

 

Agnes Tirrito

 

Toney Favors

 

Judy Morgan

 

Dr. Doris Davis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008

 

James Henry Russell

Bertie Norton

 

Dr. Alicia Catobish

Cary & Lois Patterson

 

Dr. Larry Davis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009

 

Dr. Jim Gentry

 

Robin Stover

 

Mary Ellen Young

Marilyn & Fred Markham

Dr. Don Abbot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010

 

LeAnne Wright

 

Kelly Mitchell

 

Andrew McDonnell

Dr. Bennie Walthall

 

Dr. Jauquita Hargus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011

 

Stacy Yates

 

Debbie Brower

 

Cynthia Goerke

 

 

 

Dr. David Allard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012

 

Ty Abston

 

Rick Wisdom

 

Dr. Robin Rogers

 

 

 

Dr. Joan Brumm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013

 

Mark McKay

 

Nicole Raley

 

Lee Stanley

 

Mary Jo Essex

 

Forrest E. Asher (Retired in '92)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014

 

Anita Pickett

 

Nita Craytor

Bob Harrison

 

 

 

Dr. Peter Racheotes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015

 

Dennis Landreaux

Ray Walsh

 

Bob Bruggeman

 

Gail & Ed Eichler

 

Dr. Angela Sikorski

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016

 

Chad Raney

 

Diane Green

 

George Carpenter

Lisa & Kelly Mitchell

 

Dr. James Harbin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TAMUT Pioneer - Pat Coker

  • 7101 University Ave
  • Texarkana, TX 75503
  • p: 903.223.3000
  • f: 903.223.3104
.Back to Top