A-Z Index | Employment | Directory | Ace Mail | Web for Students | Blackboard | Search

HOME    FUTURE STUDENTS    CURRENT STUDENTS    STUDENT LIFE     ALUMNI & FRIENDS    FACULTY    STAFF

Index

Curriculum Committee

Minutes

November 17, 2004

Called to Order:           2:15 pm

Adjourned                    3:45 pm

Members:       S. Garick, Chair; B. Own, P. Racheotes, B. Laird, S. Bhuiyan, G. Parangimalil,

Ex-Officio:      C. Moore, R. Roach, P. Black

Absent:           A. Lotven, A. Godfrey

Guests:           Tom Talley, Doug Green, Gopal Agrawal, Katia Levintova, Glenda Ballard, Patrick Ryan

1.         Agenda

            Agenda items to be deleted from todays, November 17, 2004 agenda:  (these are Graduate courses and have been submitted to Dr. Allard, Graduate Studies)       

            Item number 6. – COUN 525:  Practicum (Hughes); item number 10.-MGT 597:  Supply Chain Management (Fragoso Diaz); item number 13. – HIST 597:

            Latin American History through Film (M. Perri).  Two other items deleted from November 17, 2004 agenda are:  Item number 8. – CJ/SOC 380: Ethnic and Cultural Minorities (Okereke); and item number 9. – CJ/SOC 325:  Crime and Delinquency (Okereke).

Core Curriculum Committee/Garick. All colleges reported back to the Undergraduate Curriculum Committee regarding Core Curriculum Committee. It was agreed that the Core Curriculum Committee will go through the Undergraduate Curriculum Committee.  P. Racheotes moved, second by S. Bhuiyan.

2.         P. Racheotes moved, second by S. Bhuiyan to approve minutes of October 13,

2004 with the exception of items 4-9 will not come back to the Undergraduate Curriculum Committee due to being Graduate Coursework.  These items are forwarded on to Dr. Allard, Graduate Studies).  Motion passed.       

3.         Item number 3 Course Inventory Add/Reinstate:  IS 490: Action Research in the Workplace:  A Capstone Course (Ballard) was withdrawn from agenda for        

            further information to be changed/added to Course description and justification.

4.         P. Racheotes moved, second by S. Bhuiyan to approve PSCI 497.001: Russian and East European Politics (Levintova).  Motion passed.

5.         P. Racheotes moved, second by S. Bhuiyan to approve PSCI 497.002:                                    Introduction to International Relations (Levintova).  Motion passed.

6.         Deleted from agenda – COUN 525:  Practicum (Hughes).

7.         P. Racheotes moved to table item 7 PSY 404:  Industrial Psychology (Walker) seconded by S. Bhuiyan.  Information needs to be submitted on correct form (web based course) and “to make it available to students in Garland” to be removed.  Motion tabled.

8.         Deleted from agenda – CJ/SOC 380:  Ethnic and Cultural Minorities (Okereke).

9.         Deleted from agenda – CJ/SOC 325:  Crime and Delinquency (Okereke).

10.       Deleted from agenda – MGT 597:  Supply Chain Management (Fragoso Diaz).                  

11.       P. Racheotes moved, second by S. Bhuiyan to approve ENG 335:  Theories 

            Of Composition (P. Ryan).  Motion passed.

12.       P. Racheotes moved, second by S. Bhuiyan to approve ENG 340:  Advanced           

            Expository Writing (P. Ryan).  Motion passed.

13.       Deleted from agenda – HIST 597:  Latin American History through Film (M. Perri).                                                                                                                                  

14.       S. Bhuiyan moved, second by B. Laird to approve CIS 470:  Data Mining (Talley/Agrawal).  Motion passed.       

15.       P. Racheotes moved, second by B. Laird to approve CIS 460:  System Programming (Talley/Agrawal).  Motion passed.                                                                                    

16.       S. Bhuiyan moved, second by B. Laird to approve CIS 485:  Capstone (Talley/Agrawal).  Motion passed.                                                                                                                 

17.       S. Bhuiyan moved, second by B. Laird to approve CIS 447:  Modeling &                  Stimulation (Talley/Agrawal).  Motion passed.                                                                   

18.       P. Racheotes moved, second by B. Owen to approve CIS 380:  Automata  Theory.  (Talley/Agrawal).  Motion passed.

19.       P. Racheotes moved, second by G. Parangimalil to approve CIS 497: Special Topics.  (Talley/Agrawal).  Motion passed.                                           

20.       S. Bhuiyan moved, second by G. Parangimalil to approve CIS 475:  Distributed  Computing (Talley/Agrawal).  Motion passed.

21.       G. Parangimalil moved, second by S. Bhuiyan to approve CIS 445:  Telecommunication (Talley/Agrawal).  Motion passed.

22.       G. Parangimalil moved, second by S. Bhuiyan to approve CIS 450:  Network Management (Talley/Agrawal).  Motion passed.            

23.       B. Laird moved, second by P. Racheotes to approve CIS 417:  Information Theory (Talley/Agrawal).  Motion passed.

24.       S. Bhuiyan moved, second by B. Laird to approve CIS 435:  Mobile & Wireless Networks (Talley/Agrawal).  Motion passed.

25.       G. Parangimalil moved, second by S. Bhuiyan to approve CIS 435:  Computer Graphics (Talley/Agrawal).  Motion passed.

26.       Next meeting will be Wednesday, December 8, 2004, 2:30-4:30 pm in Room 375.

            All remaining meetings for 2004-2005 school years will be the 2nd Wednesday of each month from 2:30-4:30 pm in Room 375.  **Please note we will not meet in January 2005.

            Meeting adjourned.

Kim Staats, Recording Secretary