Utility NavTop NavContentLeft NavSite SearchSite SearchSite Search
Close.

Employment Preferences

Veterans’ Employment Preference

If I am a veteran, how do I know if I am eligible for veteran’s preference?

You are eligible under Texas Government Code, Section 657657.002 for veteran’s preference if you meet all the following qualifications:

  1. served in: the army, navy, air force, coast guard, or marine corps of the United States or the United States Public Health Service under 42 U.S.C. Section 201 et seq., as amended or the Texas military forces as defined by Section 437.001 or an auxiliary service of one of those branches of the armed forces; and
  2. were honorable discharged from the military service.
  3. if you meet all these qualifications, you should respond “Yes” to this question on the application.

If I am a surviving spouse or orphan of a veteran, how do I know if I am eligible for veteran’s preference?

A veteran’s surviving spouse who has not remarried or an orphan of a veteran qualifies for a veteran’s preference if the veteran was killed while on active duty. If you meet all these qualifications, you should respond “Yes” to this question on the application.

How do I respond if I do not meet these requirements?

All other applicants should respond “No”.

What does veteran’s preference mean in the Texas A&M University hiring process?

Veteran’s preference means if two applicants are finalists for a position, and equal in all respects, the veteran would be offered the job. If veterans’ preference is granted, the veteran or surviving unmarried spouse/orphan would be required to produce form DD214 or similar document at the point of hire to verify eligibility.

Former Foster Child Employment Preference

Texas Government Code Chapter 672 requires that former foster youth who were in the permanent managing conservatorship of the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services on the day preceding the individual's 18th birthday be accorded preference in employment with state agencies over other applicants for the same position who do not have a greater qualification. An individual is entitled to an employment preference only if the individual is 25 years of age or younger (day before turning 26).
  • 7101 University Ave
  • Texarkana, TX 75503
  •  
  •  
  • p: 903.223.3000
  • f: 903.223.3104
.Back to Top