Utility NavTop NavContentLeft NavSite SearchSite SearchSite Search
Close.

Current Faculty Senators

2022-2023 Faculty Senate

OFFICERS

  • PRESIDENT:  Corrine Hinton (2024, also representing Literature, Composition, Media, and Communication)
  • VICE PRESIDENT and PRESIDENT-ELECT: Brian Matthews (2025, also representing Management, Marketing and Supply Chain)
  • SECRETARY: Craig Nakashian (2025, also representing History & Political Science)

SENATORS by COLLEGE (terms expire at the end of the spring semester of the year indicated)

College of Arts, Sciences, and Education 

  • Brian Billings (2025; CASE Senator-at-Large)
  • Rebeca Cooper (2023; representing Education Leadership & Instructional Technology)
  • Kelly Cordray (2025; representing Teaching & Professional Programs in Education)
  • Sheila Moore (2024; representing Nursing, Kinesiology, & Social Work)
  • Lisa Myers (2025; representing BAAS & General Studies)
  • Godpower Okereke (2025; representing Social & Behavioral Sciences)
  • Sebastian Schmidl (2025; representing Natural Sciences)

 College of Business, Engineering, and Technology

  • Vikram Bhadauria (2024; representing Computer Science, Math, and MIS)
  • Joy Cooper (2025; CBET Senator-at-Large)
  • Jim Nguyen (2025; representing Accounting, Finance, and Economics)
  • Faycal Znidi (2024; representing Engineering & Physics)

2022-2023 Faculty Senate Committee Chairs

(Committees will be formed ahead of the fall 2022 term and members updated at that time)

Executive Committee

  • Corrine Hinton
  • Brian Matthews
  • Craig Nakashian

Senate Standing Committee Members, ay 2022-2023

Curriculum Committee

Chair: Dr. Godpower Okereke, Professor of Sociology & Criminal Justice

Members:

  • Joe Burzynski, Associate Professor of English
  • Dana Leighton, Associate Professor of Psychology
  • Craig Nakashian, Professor of History
  • Gary Stading, Professor of Supply Chain Management
  • Joy Cooper, Assistant Professor of Management
  • Laura Alford, Assistant Professor of Accounting

Academic Standards Committee

Chair: Dr. Lisa Myers, Assistant Professor of Adult Education and Leadership Studies

Members:

  • Joe Burzynski, Associate Professor of English
  • Mary Beth Womack, Assistant Professor of Education
  • Nelson Irizarry, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
  • Sean Bailey, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
  • Brian Billings, Associate Professor of English
  • Kenny Irizarry, Lecturer of General Engineering

Core Curriculum Assessment Committee

Chair: Dr. Kelly Cordray, Assistant Professor of Education

Members:

  • Mary Beth Womack, Assistant Professor of Education
  • Doug Julien, Professor of English
  • Sean Bailey, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
  • Selena Jefferies, Instructor of Accounting
  • Hye Jung Kang, Associate Professor of Physics

Educational Technology

Chair: Dr. Faycal Znidi, Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering

  • Sheila Moore, Assistant Professor of Nursing

Members:

  • Larry Davis, Professor of Economics and Management
  • Jim Nguyen, Associate Professor of Finance
  • Hye Jung Kang, Associate Professor of Physics
  • Drew Morton, Associate Professor of Mass Communication
  • Sebastian Schmidl, Assistant Professor of Biology

Academic Rules & Procedures Committee

Chair: Dr. Craig Nakashian, Professor of History

Members:

  • Patricia Humphrey, Professor of Marketing
  • Nelson Irizarry, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
  • Kim Murray, Associate Professor of Sociology
  • Sara Lawrence, Associate Professor of Educational Psychology
  • Sheila Moore, Assistant Professor of Nursing
  • Alan Blaylock, Associate Professor of Finance

Faculty Welfare Committee

Chair: Dr. Joy Cooper, Assistant Professor of Management

Members:

  • Brian Billings, Associate Professor of English
  • Craig Nakashian, Professor of History (Faculty Fellow)
  • Kenny Irizarry, Lecturer of General Engineering
  • WY Chan, Associate Professor of Mathematics
  • La Tonya Noel-Wilburn, Associate Professor of Social Work

FRED Committee

Chair: Dr. Rebeca Cooper, Assistant Professor of Education Leadership

Members:

  • Abdallah Farraj, Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering
  • Md Kalam, Professor of Chemistry
  • Dana Leighton, Associate Professor of Psychology
  • Brian Matthews, Associate Professor of Management
  • Ram Neupane, Assistant Professor of Math
  • Shihui Chen Associate Professor of Kinesiology

Budget Committee

Chair: Dr. Jim Nguyen, Associate Professor of Finance

Members:

  • Kevin Ells, Associate Professor of Mass Communication
  • Kim Murray, Associate Professor of Sociology
  • Yusun Jung, Assistant Professor of Management Information Systems
  • Faycal Znidi, Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
  • Greg Hogan, Associate Professor of Chemistry
  • 7101 University Ave
  • Texarkana, TX 75503
  •  
  •  
  • p: 903.223.3000
  • f: 903.223.3104
.Back to Top